EGS 2018
EGS 2018 EGS 2018

Scientific Programme

Saturday, 19 May 2018

09:45-11:30
Symposium of the Austrian, German and Swiss Groups

From Germany

Chairman: Esther M. Hoffmann (Germany)

Case presentations by
Kristina Spaniol (Germany)
Susanne Hopf (Germany)
Alexandra Anton (Germany)

From Switzerland

Chairman: Frances Meier-Gibbons (Switzerland)

Case presentations by
Timothy Hamann (Switzerland)
Marc Töteberg-Harms (Switzerland)
René Hoehn (Switzerland)
Delphine Bifrare (Switzerland)
Luzia Mueller (Switzerland)
Stephan Fraenkl (Switzerland)

From Austria

Chairman: Anton Hommer (Austria)

Case presentations by
Markus Lenzhofer (Austria)
Clemens Vass (Austria)
Barbara Teuchner (Austria)

09:45- 10:35 
Symposium of the Italian Glaucoma Society

SIGLA Meeting   
Glaucoma: news from Italy


Getting rid of eyedrops: is low power SLT a possible solution?
Stefano Gandolfi (Italy), Silvia Babighian (Italy)

Monitoring filtration bleb in the 21st century
Luca Agnifili (Italy), Leonardo Mastropasqua (Italy)

Neuroimaging in glaucoma: new tools for a brain disease
Carlo Nucci (Italy)

In vivo evaluation of the outflow pathways : a new dye-based system
Lucio Zeppa (Italy)

10.40-11.30
Symposium of the Italian Association for Study of the Glaucoma

AISG Meeting
Up to date of scientific research on glaucoma in Italy

Secretary: Beatrice Brogliatti (Italy)
Panel Discussion: Antonio Maria Fea (Italy), Michele Iester (Italy), Francesco Oddone (Italy), Luciano Quaranta (Italy), Ivano Riva (Italy), Teresa Rolle (Italy), Luca Rossetti (Italy)

12:00-12:30
Congress Welcome & EGS Showcase

12:30-14:00
Main Session 1 - Main Auditorium

Trabeculectomy revisited: 50 years of history

Chairman: Alain Bron (France), Ingeborg Stalmans (Belgium)
Facilitator: Julián García-Feijoo (Spain), Norbert Pfeiffer (Germany)

12:30-12:48
Franz Grehn (Germany)
The road to trabeculectomy

12:48-13:06
Carlo Enrico Traverso (Italy)
The birth, the evolution

13:06-13:24
Anthony King (United Kingdom)
What is the evidence?

13:24-13:42
Gordana Sunaric Mégevand (Switzerland)
The rivals: NPGS

13:42-14:00
Keith Barton (United Kingdom)
The rivals: tubes

14:15-15:15
Instructional Courses – Various rooms

C1.01
Clinical skills: OCT

Course Director: Jose Maria Martinez De La Casa (Spain)
Course Moderator: Jaromir Wasyluk (Poland)
Course Speakers: Balwantray Chauhan (Canada), Donald Charles Hood (USA)

C1.02
Managing your NTG clinic

Course Director: Ingrida Januleviciene (Lithuania)
Course Moderator: Cornelia Hirn (Switzerland)
Course Speakers: Ingrida Januleviciene (Lithuania), Miriam Kolko (Denmark),

C1.03
Pros&Cons: Combined surgery

Course Director: John Salmon (United Kingdom)
Course Moderator: Luis Abegao Pinto (Portugal)
Course Speakers: Leon Au (United Kingdom), John Salmon (United Kingdom)

C1.04
Surgery: Critical appraisal of MIGS evidence

Course Director: Antonio Maria Fea (Italy)
Course Moderator: Gokulan Ratnarajan (United Kingdom)
Course Speakers: Norbert Pfeiffer (Germany), Luciano Quaranta (Italy), Herbert Reitsamer (Austria)

C1.05
EGS Curriculum: Critical literature reading

Course Director: Richard Wormald (United Kingdom)
Course Moderator: Francesco Oddone (Italy)
Course Speakers: Gianni Virgili (Italy), Richard Wormald (United Kingdom)

C1.06
EGS Scientific Committee: How to write grants

Course Director: Maria Francesca Cordeiro (United Kingdom)
Course Moderator: Manuele Michelessi (Italy)
Course Speakers: Maria Francesca Cordeiro (United Kingdom), Manuele Michelessi (Italy), Leopold Schmetterer (Austria)

C1.07
EGS Leadership: Communication skills

Course Director: Sean Blair (United Kingdom)
Course Moderator: Joao Barbosa Breda (Belgium)
Course Speakers: Jessica Ball (United Kingdom), Sean Blair (United Kingdom), Frances Meier-Gibbons (Switzerland)

C1.08
Surgery: Non-penetrating surgeries

Course Director: Milko Iliev (Switzerland)
Course Moderator: Kaweh Mansouri (Switzerland)
Course Speakers: Stefano Gandolfi (Italy), Milko Iliev (Switzerland), Yves Lachkar (France)

15:30-17:00
Main Session 2 - Main Auditorium

Optic nerve in focus

Chairman: Maria Francesca Cordeiro (United Kingdom), Nicholas Strouthidis (United Kingdom)
Facilitators: Joseph Caprioli (USA), Selim Orgül (Switzerland)

15:30-15:48
Michael Girard (Singapore)
Optic nerve head biomechanics and glaucoma pathogenesis

15:48-16:06
Leopold Schmetterer (Austria)
Vascular perfusion and susceptibility to damage

16:06- 16:24
Colm O'Brien (Ireland)
Energetics and optic nerve endurance

16:24-16:42
Neeru Gupta (Canada)
Rescuing the optic nerve: current state and perspectives

16:42-17:00
Keith Martin (United Kingdom)
Optic nerve regeneration. Is it possible?

17:00-18:30
Educational Partner Symposium

18:30-19:30
Welcome Reception

Sunday, 20 May 2018

08:30-10:00
Main Session 3 - Main Auditorium

Which patients are really at risk?

Chairman: Anders Heijl (Sweden), Fotis Topouzis (Greece)
Facilitator: Francesco Oddone (Italy), Ananth C. Viswanathan (United Kingdom)

08:30-08:48
Ivan Goldberg (Australia)
Predictive and prognostic risk factors: weighing and decision-making

08:48-09:06
Jeffrey M. Liebmann (USA)
Risk calculator for progression: tools or toys?

09:06-09:24
Rupert Bourne (United Kingdom)
Glaucoma-related lifetime risk of blindness

09:24-09:42
M. Roy Wilson (USA)
Societal risk factors and health disparities

09:42-10:00
Tin Aung (Singapore)
Genetic risk: can we translate in the clinic?

10:00-10:30
Poster Session 1 - Poster Area

Epidemiology, Health economics, Visual disability, QOL, Pathogenesis

10:30-11:45
Main Session 4 - Main Auditorium

The Diagnosis

Chairman: Augusto Azuara-Blanco (United Kingdom), Hans G. Lemij (Netherlands)
Facilitator: David Garway-Heath (United Kingdom), Ivan Goldberg (Australia)

10:30-10:45
Donald Charles Hood (USA)
Making the diagnosis in the 21st Century

10:45-11:00
Francesco Oddone (Italy)
Management of glaucoma suspects (definition and cost effectiveness)

11:00-11:15
Panayiota Founti (United Kingdom)
Efficient glaucoma case-finding

11:15-11:30
Anders Heijl (Sweden)
Stage at diagnosis and long-term outcomes

11:30-11:45
Anja Tuulonen (Finland)
Can population screening be cost-effective?

12:00-13:30
Educational Partner Symposium

13:45-14:45
Instructional Courses - Various rooms

C2.01
Clinical skills: Gonioscopy

Course Director: Anton Hommer (Austria)
Course Moderator: Philippe Adriaan Kestelyn (Belgium)
Course Speakers: Christoph Faschinger (Austria), Anton Hommer (Austria), Joerg Stuermer (Switzerland)

C2.02
Managing your exfoliative glaucoma patients in the clinic

Course Director: Gabor Hollo (Hungary)
Course Moderator: Gauti Johannesson (Sweden)
Course Speakers: Murat Irkec (Turkey), Andreas Katsanos (Greece), Anastasios G. P. Konstas (Greece)

C2.03
Pros&Cons: Progression: VF or OCT

Course Director: Michele Iester (Italy)
Course Moderator: Christoph Hirneiss (Germany)
Course Speakers: Antonio Ferreras (Spain), Michele Iester (Italy), Kaweh Mansouri (Switzerland)

C2.04
Surgery: Managing complications after long tubes

Course Director: Keith Barton (United Kingdom)
Course Moderator: Efthymios Karmiris (Greece)
Course Speakers: Keith Barton (United Kingdom), Susana Duch (Spain), Efthymios Karmiris (Greece)

C2.05
Surgery: Which surgery for which indication?

Course Director: Ingeborg Stalmans (Belgium
Course Moderator: Esther M. Hoffmann (Germany)
Course Speakers: Esther M. Hoffmann (Germany), Maria Papadopoulos (United Kingdom), Luis Abegao Pinto (Portugal)

C2.06
EGS Leadership: The skills required for leadership (organized by EGS Health Economics SIG)

Course Director: Anja Tuulonen (Finland)
Course Moderator: John Somner (United Kingdom)
Course Speakers: Rupert Bourne (United Kingdom), John Somner (United Kingdom), Anja Tuulonen (Finland)

C2.07
EGS Scientific Committee: EMA recommendations for clinical trial design

Course Director: Luca Rossetti (Italy)
Course Moderator: Giovanni Montesano (United Kingdom)
Course Speakers: Gerhard Garhofer (Austria), Luca Rossetti (Italy)

C2.08
A dive into clinic: a practical approach to medical treatment
Course Director: Carroll Webers (Netherlands)
Course Moderator: Nishani Amerasinghe (United Kingdom)
Course Speakers: Henny Beckers (Netherlands), Frances Meier-Gibbons (Switzerland), Carroll Webers (Netherlands)

14:45-15:15
Poster Session 2 - Poster Area

Diagnosis

15:15-16:15
Instructional Courses - Various rooms

C3.01
Clinical skills: VF (basic)

Course Director: Anders Heijl (Sweden)
Course Moderator: Marta Pazos (Spain)
Course Speakers: Boel Bengtsson (Sweden), Anders Heijl (Sweden)

C3.02
Managing your glaucoma suspects/OHT

Course Director: Barbara Teuchner (Austria)
Course Moderator: Frances Meier-Gibbons (Switzerland)
Course Speakers: Barbara Teuchner (Austria), Frances Meier-Gibbons (Switzerland)

C3.03
Pros&Cons: Laser vs medication

Course Director: Gus Gazzard (United Kingdom)
Course Moderator: Evelien Vandewalle (Belgium)
Course Speakers: Barbara Cvenkel (Slovenia), Gus Gazzard (United Kingdom), Eleni Nikita (United Kingdom)

C3.04
Tips&Tricks: How to make the most out of your patient's OCT (expert)

Course Director: Alfonso Anton Lopez (Spain)
Course Moderator: Eduardo Maria Normando (United Kingdom)
Course Speakers: Alfonso Anton Lopez (Spain), Eduardo Maria Normando (United Kingdom), Jose Maria Martinez de la Casa (Spain)

C3.05
Surgery: Managing complications after MIGS

Course Director: Leon Au (United Kingdom)
Course Moderator: Mario Economou (Sweden)
Course Speakers: Leon Au (United Kingdom), Antonio Maria Fea (Italy)

C3.06
Surgery: Trabeculectomy

Course Director: Peng Tee Khaw (United Kingdom)
Course Moderator: Verena Prokosch-Willing (Germany)
Course Speakers: Peng Tee Khaw (United Kingdom), Anthony King (United Kingdom)

C3.07
EGS Curriculum: Risk factors

Course Director: Selim Orgul (Switzerland)
Course Moderator: Jon Klokk Slettedal (Norway)
Course Speakers: Gabor Hollo (Hungary), Franz Grus (Germany)

C3.08
Management of post-operative complications of glaucoma surgery: what you always wanted to do at the slit lamp

Course Director: Carlo Enrico Traverso (Italy)
Course Moderator: Alessandro Bagnis (Italy)
Course Speakers: Andrew McNaught (United Kingdom), S (Italy)

16:30-17:30
Industry Parallel Symposia

20:00-23:00
President’s Dinner

Monday, 21 May 2018

08:00-08.30
EGS General Assembly

08:30-10:00
Main Session 5 - Main Auditorium

The Follow-up

Chairman: Francisco Javier Goñi (Spain), Ananth C. Viswanathan (United Kingdom)
Facilitator: Augusto Azuara-Blanco (United Kingdom), Pradeep Y. Ramulu (USA)

08:30-08:48
Balwantray Chauhan (Canada)
OCT vs visual field in measuring progression

08:48-09:06
David Garway-Heath (United Kingdom)
Imaging end-points: from trials to clinical practice

09:06-09:24
Fotis Topouzis (Greece)
Tolerable rates of progression

09:24-09:42
Joseph Caprioli (USA)
Visual field improvement in glaucoma: is it possible?

09:42-10:00
Lama Al-Aswad (USA)
Telemedicine and home monitoring in glaucoma care

10:00-10:30
Poster Session 3 - Poster Area

Follow-up

10:30-11:45
Main Session 6 - Main Auditorium

Patient-centred Management - EGS/AGS Symposium

Chairman: Stefano Gandolfi (Italy), Kuldev Singh (USA)
Facilitator: Alain Bron (France), Jeffrey M. Liebmann (USA)

10:30-10:45
Carol Bronze (United Kingdom)
Patients' experience of glaucoma management

10:45-11:00
David S. Friedman (USA)
Doctors' experience of glaucoma management

11:00-11:15
Pradeep Y. Ramulu (USA)
How does glaucoma impact daily life?

11:15-11:30
Hans G. Lemij (Netherlands)
Patient-vs doctor-vs health care-centred outcomes

11:30-11:45
Gus Gazzard (United Kingdom)
Which treatment do patients prefer? Results from the LIGHT trial

12:00-13:30
Educational Partner Symposium

13:45-14:45
Instructional Courses - Various rooms

C4.01
Clinical skills: Optic disc

Course Director: Jost B. Jonas (Germany)
Course Moderator: Marcos Muñoz (Spain)
Course Speakers: Andreas Boehm (Germany), Jost B. Jonas (Germany)

C4.02
Phacoemulsification in glaucoma

Course Director: Carlo Enrico Traverso (Italy)
Course Moderator: Cedric Schweitzer (France)
Course Speakers: Andrew McNaught (United Kingdom), Carlo Enrico Traverso (Italy)

C4.03
Managing glaucoma in the low and middle income populations
Course Director: Heiko Philippin (United Republic of Tanzania)
Course Moderator: Anani Toshev (Bulgaria)
Course Speakers: Mohammed Mahdi Abdull (Nigeria), Heiko Philippin (United Republic of Tanzania)

C4.04
Tips&Tricks: Glaucoma differential diagnosis

Course Director: Aki Kawasaki (Switzerland)
Course Moderator: Mehmet Cem Mocan (USA)
Course Speakers: Stefania Bianchi Marzoli (Italy), Aki Kawasaki (Switzerland), Leonard Levin (Canada)

C4.05
Surgery: Non-penetrating surgery

Course Director: André Mermoud (Switzerland)
Course Moderator: Laura Beltran-Agullo (Spain)
Course Speakers: Thomas Klink (Germany), Jorge Loscos Arenas (Spain), André Mermoud (Switzerland)

C4.06
EGS Curriculum: Glaucoma medication - Today and tomorrow

Course Director: Norbert Pfeiffer (Germany)
Course Moderator: Gerhard Garhofer (Austria)
Course Speakers: Norbert Pfeiffer (Germany), Luis Abegao Pinto (Portugal)

C4.07
EGS Education Theme: Comprehensive course about reading HFA printouts

Course Director: Hans G. Lemij (Netherlands)
Course Moderator: Andrew Tatham (United Kingdom)
Course Speakers: David Garway-Heath (United Kingdom), Hans G. Lemij (Netherlands)

C4.08
Quality of life in glaucoma

Course Director: David Crabb (United Kingdom)
Course Moderator: Rupert Bourne (United Kingdom)
Course Speakers: David Crabb (United Kingdom), Luciano Quaranta (Italy), Pradeep Y. Ramulu (USA)

14:45-15:15
Poster Session 4 - Poster Area

Treatment primary open-angle glaucoma and treatment angle-closure glaucoma

15:15-16:15
Instructional Courses - Various rooms

C5.01
Clinical skills: IOP (basic)

Course Director: Andrei Brezhnev (Russian Federation)
Course Moderator: Marc Töteberg-Harms (Switzerland)
Course Speakers: Andrei Brezhnev (Russian Federation), Jeffrey M. Liebmann (USA)

C5.02
Managing angle-closure (organized by the EGS Angle Closure SIG)

Course Director: John Thygesen (Denmark)
Course Moderator: Francis Carbonaro (Malta)
Course Speakers: Gus Gazzard (United Kingdom), John Thygesen (Denmark)

C5.03
Managing secondary glaucomas

Course Director: Paolo Brusini (Italy)
Course Moderator: Andrew Scott (United Kingdom)
Course Speakers: Paolo Brusini (Italy), Giorgio Marchini (Italy), Enrico Martini (Italy)

C5.04
Surgery: Tubes (basic)

Course Director: Kin Sheng Lim (United Kingdom)
Course Moderator: Antoine Rousseau (France)
Course Speakers: Susana Duch (Spain), Kin Sheng Lim (United Kingdom), Tarek Shaarawy (Switzerland)

C5.05
Surgery: surgical challenges (Interactive discussion)
Course Director: Herbert Reitsamer (Austria)
Course Moderator: Eleni Nikita (United Kingdom)
Course Speakers: Ester Hoffmann (Germany), Herbert Reitsamer (Austria), Clemens Vass (Austria)

C5.06
EGS Scientific Committee: How to design your RCT in glaucoma (medical-surgical PROMs)

Course Director: Augusto Azuara-Blanco (United Kingdom)
Course Moderator: Anthony Khawaja (United Kingdom)
Course Speakers: Augusto Azuara-Blanco (United Kingdom), Hari Jayaram (United Kingdom), Kuldev Singh (USA)

C5.07
Tandem Course: Matching clinic and research

Course Director: Franz Grehn (Germany)
Course Moderator: Mika Harju (Finland)
Course Speakers: Franz Grehn (Germany), Ernst Tamm (Germany)

C5.08
EGS Scientific Committee: Genetics (organized by the EGS Genetic SIG)

Course Director: Fotis Topouzis (Greece)
Course Moderator: Eleftherios Anastasopoulos (Greece)
Course Speakers: Tin Aung (Singapore), Ananth Viswanathan (United Kingdom)

16:30-17.30
SIG Meetings

20:00-23:00
Social Dinner

Tuesday, 22 May 2018

08:30-09:30
Instructional Courses - Various rooms

C6.01
Tips&Tricks: How to make the most out of your patient's VF (expert)

Course Director: Francisco Javier Goñi (Spain)
Course Moderator: Pedro Miguel Faria (Portugal)
Course Speakers: Joseph Caprioli (USA), Francisco Javier Goñi (Spain)

C6.02
Pros&Cons: Virtual clinics

Course Director: James Edwards Morgan (United Kingdom)
Course Moderator: Jonathan Clarke (United Kingdom)
Course Speakers: James Edwards Morgan (United Kingdom), Dilani Siriwardena (United Kingdom), Anja Tuulonen (Finland)

C6.03
Surgery: Managing complications after trabeculectomy

Course Director: Stefano Gandolfi (Italy)
Course Moderator: Stylianos Kandarakis (Greece)
Course Speakers: Zeynep Aktas (Turkey), Stefano Gandolfi (Italy), James Kirwan (United Kingdom)

C6.04
Surgery: Phaco as IOP lowering procedure (organized by the EGS Surgery SIG)

Course Director: Julián García-Feijoo (Spain)
Course Moderator: Paolo Fogagnolo (Italy)
Course Speakers: Andreas Diagourtas (Greece), Kin Sheng Lim (United Kingdom), Francesco Oddone (Italy)

C6.05
EGS Education Theme: Comprehensive course in OCT and glaucoma

Course Director: David Garway-Heath (United Kingdom)
Course Moderator: Padraig Mulholland (United Kingdom)
Course Speakers: David Garway-Heath (United Kingdom), Hans G. Lemij (Netherlands)

C6.06
EGS Education Theme: How to implement EGS curriculum in your training programme

Course Director: Gordana Sunaric Mégevand (Switzerland)
Course Moderator: Karl Mercieca (United Kingdom)
Course Speakers: Alain Bron (France), Philippe Adriaan Kestelyn (Belgium), Gordana Sunaric Mégevand (Switzerland)

C6.07
Cyclodestruction: safe surgery or last resort?

Course Director: Philippe Denis (France)
Course Moderator: Florent Aptel (France)
Course Speakers: Sally Ameen (United Kingdom), Philippe Denis (France), Yves Lachkar (France)

C6.08
Adherence in glaucoma: Are we making progress?

Course Director: Anastasios G.P. Konstas (Greece)
Course Moderator: Panayiota Founti (United Kingdom)
Course Speakers: Murat Irkec (Turkey), Sibel Kocabeyoglu (Turkey), Anastasios G.P. Konstas (Greece)

09:45-11:15
Main Session 7 - Main Auditorium

Glaucoma and driving

Chairman: David Garway-Heath (United Kingdom), Anja Tuulonen (Finland)
Facilitator: David S. Friedman (USA), Hans G. Lemij (Netherlands)

09:45-10:01
Ananth C. Viswanathan (United Kingdom)
Impact of vision loss on driving performance

10:01-10:17
Charles McManus (United Kingdom)
Patients' perspective

10:17-10:33
Timo Tervo (Finland)
The role of vision problems in lethal traffic accidents

10:33-10:49
Ingrida Januleviciene (Lithuania)
Doctor's dilemma: Carer or agent of the state?

10:49-11:05
David Crabb (United Kingdom)
Is this patient safe to drive?

11:05-11:10
Panel discussion
What do you think? The audience decides

11:10-11:15
Panel discussion
Next steps for the EGS activities

11:15-11:45
Poster Session 5 - Poster Area

Treatment glaucoma all types, Treatment pediatric glaucoma, Treatment secondary glacomas

11:45-13:45
Main Session 8 - Main Auditorium

Non-trabitional surgery

Chairman: Franz Grehn (Germany), Carlo Enrico Traverso (Italy)
Facilitator: Stefano Gandolfi (Italy), Gordana Sunaric Mégevand (Switzerland)

11:45-12:03
Ernst Tamm (Germany)
Aqueous humour outflow pathways

12:03-12:21
Julián García-Feijoo (Spain)
How does MIGS work?

12:21-12:39
Kuldev Singh (USA)
How to evaluate MIGS effectiveness? The FDA perspective

12:39-12:47
Norbert Pfeiffer (Germany)
Is MIGS cost-effective? Debate: yes

12:47-12:55
Augusto Azuara-Blanco (United Kingdom)
Is MIGS cost-effective? Debate: no

12:55-13:03
Esther M. Hoffmann (Germany)
Is MIGS a stand-alone surgery or an adjunctive to cataract surgery? Debate: stand-alone surgery

13:03-13:11
Andrei Brezhnev (Russian Federation)
Is MIGS a stand-alone surgery or an adjunctive to cataract surgery? Debate: an adjunctive to cataract surgery

13:11-13:19
Alain Bron (France)
What could MIGS replace? Debate: drops/laser

13:19-13:27
Ingeborg Stalmans (Belgium)
What could MIGS replace? Debate: trabitional surgery

13:27-13:35
John Salmon (United Kingdom)
What could MIGS replace? Debate: nothing

13:35-13:45
Panel Discussion

13:45-14:15
Farewell Reception